Advanced Search

PRIVACY POLICY
Updated on November 25, 2021


1. Lots and object

MSY Invest BV (hereinafter "MSY Invest" or the "Controller")        

 

Polder 3, 2840 Rumst, Belgium

KBO/BTW: 0820.130.545   
E-Mail: contact@msy.be  
Phone: +32 2 520 5333

 

Regulated profession: www.msy.be

 

MSY Invest establishes this Privacy Policy, which aims to inform Users in a transparent manner about the website hosted at the following address: www.msy.be, (hereinafter the"Site")and about the way in which personal data is collected and processed by MSY Invest.

The term"User" refers to any user, whether natural or legal, who visits the Site or interacts with the Site in any way.

In its capacity as controller, MSY Invest determines all technical, legal, and organizational means and the purposes for the processing of the personal data of the Users. MSY Invest undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the "Act")and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data and concerning the free movement of such data and until the repeal of Directive95/46/EC (i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or 'GDPR'; hereinafter the"Regulation").

MSY Invest is free to choose a natural or legal person who processes the personal data of the users at his request and on his behalf (hereinafter the "Processor" or "Subcontractor"). Where applicable, MSY Invest undertakes to select a Processor that offers sufficient guarantees with regard to the technical and organizational measures for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.


2. Processing of personal data

The use of the Site by the Users may lead to the collection of personal data. The processing of this data by MSY Invest, in its capacity as Controller or by service providers who have responded in the name and on behalf of MSY Invest, takes place in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.

Personal data is processed by MSY Invest, in accordance with the purposes set out below, using the following methods:

An automated procedure: the subscription form for the newsletters; the use of cookies; sharing free content.


3. Purpose of the processing of personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of the regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User. Those purposes are the following:

To ensure the performance of the offered and agreed services on the Site;legal obligation to keep the data


4. Personal data that may be processed

The User agrees that, during the visit and use of the Site, MSY Invest collects and processes the following personal data:

The information that users provide during the purchase on the website: name, address, e-mail addressand telephone number

MSY Invest collects and processes this personal data in accordance with the terms and principles described in this Privacy Policy.


5. Consent

By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she has read and given his/her free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of his/her personal data. This agreement relates to the content of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is givenby the positive and active action by which the User has ticked the box for the privacy policy in 'hypertext link'. This consent is an essential condition for carrying out certain actions on the Site or toenable the User to enter into a contractual relationship withMSY Invest. Any agreement that MSY Invest and a User bind with regard to the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the user's acceptance ofthe Privacy Policy.

The User agrees that the Controller, in accordance with the terms and principles set out in this Privacy Policy, collects and processes his/her personal data that he/she provides on the Site or inconnection with the services offered by MSY Invest for the purposes mentioned above.

The User has the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on prior consent.


6. Retention period of the personal data of the Users

In accordance with Article 13(2) of the Regulation, the Controller shall retain the personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed.

This duration is in any case not longer than 5 years.


7. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

Personal data may be passed on to employees, employees, subcontractors, processors or suppliers of MSY Invest insofar as adequate guarantees are offeredand for the security of the data and insofar as they cooperate with MSY Invest for the marketing of the products or the provision of services. They act under the direct authority of MSY Invest, and are in particular responsible for the collection, processing or outsourcing of this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data and those to whom the data is disclosed comply with the content of this Privacy Policy. MSY Invest ensures that they only process this data for the intended purposes and in a discreet and secure manner.

In the event that the data would be provided to third parties for direct marketing or prospecting purposes, the User will be informed in advance so that he or she can give theprior and explicit consent to this use of personal data.


8. Rights of Users

The User may exercise his rights at any time by sending a message by e-mail to the following address: contact@msy.be, ora letter by post, accompanied by a copy of his or her identity card to the following address: Polder 3, 2840 Rumst, Belgium.

a. Right of access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, MSY Invest guarantees the User's right of access to his personal data. The User has the right to access this personal data and the following information:

  • the categoriesof personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
  • where the recipients are established in third countries or are international organisations, the appropriate or appropriate safeguards;
  • where possible, the proposed storage period for personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria on the basis of which this period is determined;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as referred to inArticle 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation and, at least in such cases, relevant information on the underlying logic, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the data subject.

The Processing Controller maydemand a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs for additional copies requested by the User.

If the User submits this request by electronic means (e.g. via the e-mail address), the data will be provided inelectronic form and for general use, unless the User requests otherwise.

The copy of the data will be communicated to the User no later than one month after receipt of the request.

b. Right to rectification

MSY Invest guarantees the right to rectification and deletion of personal data to the User.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The User first makes the necessary changes from his user account, unless these cannot be made independently, in which case the request can be addressed to MSY Invest.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall informeach recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any rectification of the personal data, unless such rectification proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

c. Right to erasure

The User has the right to obtain the deletion of his personal data as soon as possible in the cases referred to in Article 17 of the Regulation.

Where the Controller has made the personal data public and is obliged to erase them inthe preceding paragraph, the Controller shall, taking into account the available technologies and the costs of implementation, take reasonable measures, including technical measures, toenable other data responsible for the processingto such personal data.  processing, to inform the data subject that the data subject has requested by the controller to erase the relationship with such personal data or a copy or reproduction thereof.

The two preceding paragraphs shall not apply to the extent that such processing is necessary:

  • the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • comply with a legal obligation to process under union law or the law of the Member State towhich the controller is subject, or carry out a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the controller;
  • the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the controller shall inform each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of anyerasure of personal data or restriction of their processing, unless such disclosure proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. The controller shall provide the data subject with information about these recipients if thedata subject sorequests.

d. Right to restrict processing

The User has the right to a restriction of the processing of his personal data in the cases referred to in Article 18 of the Regulation.

In accordance with Article 19 of theRegulation, the controller shall inform each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed of any restriction on the processing carried out, unless such disclosure proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. The controller shallprovide the data subject with information about these recipients if the data subject so requests.

e. Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive their personal data from MSY Invest in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Users have the right to pass on this data to another controller without MSY Invest preventing this, in the cases provided for in the Regulation.

When the User exercises his right to data portability under the previous paragraph, he has the right to have personal data transferred directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically possible.

The exercise of the right to data portability does not affect the right to erasure. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task of general interestor for the exercise of official authority conferred on the controller.

The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

f. Right to object and automated individualdecision-making

The User has the right to object at any time to the processing of his/her personal data due to his/her specific situation, including the automation of data by MSY Invest. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, MSY Invest will no longer process personal data unless there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing that prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or  defence of legal rights.

When processing personal data for prospecting purposes, the User has the right at any time to object to the processing of the personal data concerning him for such prospectingpurposes, including profiling insofar as it relates to such prospecting.

Where the data subject objects to the processing for the purpose of prospecting, the personal data will no longer be processed for that purpose.

g. Klachtrecht

The User has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by MSY Invest, to the Data Protection Authority competent for the Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Complaints can be submitted to the following addresses:

Data Protection Authority      
 Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels  
 Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00
 Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35         
 E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Theuse may also bring an action for an injunction with the president of the court of first instance of his place of residence.


9. Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish Users from the Site. This makes it possible to provide users with a better browsing experience and an improvement of the Site and its content. The purposes and methods of cookies are listedin this article.

a. General principles

A"Cookie"is a file that is temporarily or permanently placed on the User's device when viewing the Site for the purpose of a subsequent connection. Thanks to cookies, the server recognizes the User's device.

Cookies may also beinstalled by third parties with whom MSY Invest cooperates.

Some of the cookies used by MSY Invest are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, others are necessary to improve the User's experience.

The User can adjust or disable cookies.

By using the Website, the User expressly consents to the management of cookies as described in this article.

b. Types of cookies and purposes pursued

Different types of cookies are used by MSY Invest on the Site:

  • Technical cookies: these are necessary for the operation of the Site, allow the communication of the data entered and are intended to facilitate the User's navigation;
  • Analytical and audience cookies: these cookies enable the recognition of the User and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a certain period of time. Because they also indicate the surfing behavior, they are an effective way toimprove the browsing experience of the User bydisplaying proposals and offers that may be of interest to the User. They also enable MSY Invest to identify and correct any bugs on the Site;
  • Functional cookies: these cookies seem to facilitatethe use of the Site by certain choices entered (e.g. the user name or language);
  • Tracking cookies: MSY Invest uses tracking cookies via Google Analytics, to measure the interaction of users with the content of the Site and to produce anonymous statistics. These statistics make it possible for MSY Invest to improve the Site. Google supports the explanation of these cookies at the following address: http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/.

c. Securityperiod for cookies

Cookies are stored for the time necessary to achieve the intended purpose. The cookies that can be stored on the User's hard drive and the storage period are as follows:

________

d. Management of cookies

If theUser does not want the Website to place cookies on his hard drive, he can easily manage or delete them by adjusting his browser settings. Through the programming of the browser, the User can also receive a notification as soon as a website uses cookies and thus decide whether to accept or refuse them.

If the User disables certain cookies, he accepts that the Site may not function optimally. Some parts of the Site may not be used or may be partiallyused.

If the User wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies in this way, he/she can do so via the following link(s):

For Users with a browser:

  • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
  • Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=fr_CA

If the User refuses to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies, he or she is invited toconfigure his or her browser to do so on the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


10. Limitation of the Controller's liability

The website may contain links to other third-party websites thatare not linked to MSY Invest. The content of these sites and compliance with the Regulation and the Law are not the responsibility of MSY Invest.

The holder of parental authority must give his or her express consent to the person under the age of16 to disclose personal information or data through the Site. MSY Invest strongly encourages persons exercising parental authority over minors to promote responsible and safe use of the Internet. The Controller cannot be held liable for the collection and processing of personal information and data of minors under the age of 16 whose consent is not effectively covered by that of theiractualparents, nor for incorrect data - in particular in terms of age - entered by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Controller if the user indicates that he/she is under the age of16.

MSY Invest is not responsible for loss, damage or theft of personal data, in particular as a result of the presence of viruses or after computer attacks.


11. Safety and security

The Controller shall implementtechnical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures depend on the implementation costs with regard to the nature, context andpurposes of the processing of personal data.

The Controller uses standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transferring or collecting data on the Site.


12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

MSY Invest reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy to comply with legal obligations in this regard. The User is therefore requested to regularly consult the Privacy Policy in order to be informed of any changes andadjustments. Such changes will be posted on the Site or sent by email to ensure enforceability.


13. Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed exclusively by the Belgian recht. Any dispute will be submitted to the courts of the judicial district of msy invest's registered office.


14. Contact

For any question or complaint regarding this privacy policy, the User may contact the Controller at the following address: contact@msy.be.


***

The administrator of the site is online now! Chat